Test Plot Performance Trials

Spectrum Premium Non-GMO is committed to providing the leading Non-GMO products on the market. We work with multiple growers across the nation to provide the most accurate testing of our products each year.

Test Plot Locations for 2017

2016 Test Plots by State

Click here to jump down to the state’s test plot data that you would like to view.

Colorado

Washington County, CO

HYBRIDWeightMSTTWTBU/AcreYield Rank
Dekalb 52-61149511.9%59.797.202
Dekalb 51-38114011.6%60.674.376
Dekalb 51-20132511.6%60.286.447
Dekalb 50-84133011.8%60.686.5712
Dekalb 47-27119010.9%62.378.2511
Dekalb 46-36127011.0%61.983.423
Dekalb 45-66135011.1%59.688.574
Spectrum 5452 121514.3%58.276.855
Spectrum 5285 128510.9%61.384.509
Spectrum 4725 118010.9%60.777.5910
Spectrum 4448128013.2%59.882.008
Spectrum 4046 107513.7%63.268.4713
Spectrum 4216 123510.4%60.488.161
Spectrum 4130 141010.5%60.093.131
Cropland 4822127510.7%59.384.031
Cropland 4350153011.8%58.799.591
Cropland 3614140011.3%64.091.651
Cropland 3899139511.5%59.991.111
Cropland 2845151011.0%61.599.181

Illinois

Knox County, IL | 3 Reps | Full-Season

HYBRIDRMSTLDGRTLDGMSTBU/A
Spectrum 59671090.0%0.0%19.3%245.6
Pioneer PO8251082.7%0.0%18.9%247.2

McDonough County, IL | 2 Reps #1

HYBRIDRMSTLDGRTLDGMSTBU/A
Spectrum 60081110.0%9.8%18.0%210.1
Agrigold A6472SS1102.5%0.0%17.7%203.2

McDonough County, IL | 2 Reps #2

HYBRIDRMSTLDGRTLDGMSTBU/A
Spectrum 62441130.0%2.9%16.4%224.1
Dekalb DKC62-081120.0%0.0%16.8%213.8

McDonough County, IL | 2 Reps #3

HYBRIDRMSTLDGRTLDGMSTBU/A
Spectrum 62411130.0%0.0%17.7%217.6
Spectrum 63341130.0%1.5%18.1%212.4
Dekalb DKC61-541110.0%0.0%17.3%214.2

Indiana

Hebron, IN

HYBRIDActual YieldMSTTWT
Pioneer PO928189.617.759.2
Agrigold 6472192.217.558.3
Spectrum 5285162.016.257.2
Spectrum 5452183.516.657.5
Spectrum 5654168.016.756.4
Spectrum 5859189.517.557.1
Becks 5140157.916.458.2
Spectrum 5997169.617.960.0
Spectrum 6008165.819.058.6
Spectrum 6105175.818.760.0
Spectrum 6219164.519.360.2
Spectrum 6241185.818.160.5
Pioneer PO928188.818.160.2
Agrigold 6472181.117.759.6

Newton County, IN

HYBRIDMSTTEST WTYIELD
Prairie 735520.3%55.1%242.7
Spectrum 596718.0%55.3%219.3
Spectrum 624419.3%57.2%238.1
Spectrum 585919.5%54.7%230.4
Prairie 587917.8%57.9%228.0
Spectrum 610518.8%59.1%218.8
Spectrum 633420.5%54.5%227.8
Prairie 587917.9%58.2%227.1
Spectrum 596717.2%58.0%229.3
Spectrum 624119.3%56.9%237.3
Spectrum 633420.6%56.2%239.7
Specialty Hybrids 42V84320.5%54.5%249.2

Millersburg, IN

HYBRIDTEST WTMSTYIELDYIELD RANK
Spectrum 528557.020.6%175.829
Spectrum 545255.621.1%177.627
Spectrum (unkwn)54.521.0%170.930
Spectrum 585954.421.5%176.728
Spectrum 596756.421.7%187.123
Spectrum (unkwn)57.519.9%180.326
Spectrum 600856.021.4%185.524
Spectrum 624155.623.4%196.418

Jasper County, IN | 2 Reps

HYBRIDRMSTLDGRTLDGMSTBU/ATWT
Spectrum 62441120.0%0.0%17.4%237.357.9
Pioneer P1197AM11110.0%0.0%17.2%234.457.9
Spectrum 62441120.0%0.0%17.4%237.357.9
Agrigold A64991127.5%0.0%16.5%231.158.6
Spectrum 62441120.0%0.0%17.4%237.357.9
Dekalb DKC62-061120.0%0.0%16.2%217.159.0

South East Tipton County, IN #1

HYBRIDRMMSTTWTDry BU
Spectrum 633411331.055197.60
Spectrum 624411231.555211.30
Spectrum 624111232.056198.30
Spectrum 621911230.558182.10
Spectrum 610511131.057215.10
Spectrum 610411124.055180.70
Spectrum 600811024.056191.10
Spectrum 599710922.056179.70
Spectrum 596710925.557196.80
Spectrum 585910826.056228.30
Spectrum 565410623.056180.60
Spectrum 545210422.856236.70
Spectrum 528510219.057184.80
Spectrum 46559616.055167.70
Spectrum 42169216.056185.50
Spectrum 41309017.556171.70

South East Tipton County, IN #2

HYBRIDRMMSTTWTDry BU
Spectrum 6334 11315.757.5192.00
Spectrum 6244 11214.956.0204.00
Spectrum 6241 11215.859.0193.50
Spectrum 621911216.059.0170.40
Spectrum 6105 11115.560.0198.20
Spectrum 6104 11113.056.0157.20
Spectrum 6008 11014.958.0167.00
Spectrum 5997 10914.358.0163.50
Spectrum 5967 10913.557.5191.00
Spectrum 5859 10813.857.0209.00
Spectrum 5654 10613.156.0158.10
Spectrum 5452 10412.656.0209.80
Spectrum 528510213.156.0167.30

Tipton County, IN #1

HYBRIDWT.LengthWidthBU/AMST%AGIHarv. Stand.
Pioneer - P8387AM1410300360119.116.9034830
Pioneer - P8542AM1756300360145.918.3041835
Pioneer - P8639AM1686300360140.618.0040533
Pioneer - P8761AM1736300360144.018.4041232
Pioneer - P9188AM1946300360161.118.6046035
Pioneer - P9224AM1891300360159.017.3046234
Jung 23161496300360126.416.9037033
Spectrum 3291 1891300360157.718.0045433

Iowa

Carroll County, IA | 2 Reps

HYBRIDRMSTLDGRTLDGMSTBU/A
Spectrum 5452 1040.0%3.0%21.7%237.4
PO825AMX1080.0%6.9%22.0%229.5

Clay County, IA

HYBRID%H2OTWTYieldAdj. YieldYield Rank
Wyffels - W227015.856.8188.0188.0
Epley - Unkwn15.557.3184.1197.319
Spectrum 4655 15.354.8196.3207.110
Spectrum 472516.756.1202.0210.58
Epley - E983015.955.7193.9200.416
Wyffels - W208015.455.1201.2205.812
Wensman - W4101516.057.0210.2213.16
Becks - 514017.856.2230.9232.11
Epley - Uknwn17.355.4197.7197.418
Spectrum 528517.254.9205.7204.014
Viking - 40-03N16.555.4208.5205.413
Pfister - Uknwn16.554.3220.0215.55
Wyffels - W227015.758.3210.0210.0
Spectrum 545217.556.2220.6215.73
Viking - 49-09N18.356.8219.9215.64
Spectrum 596717.454.9215.5211.57
Wyffels - W479016.857.5228.9224.92
Spectrum 565418.954.1196.2192.021
Champion Seed - Uknwn17.952.9211.3206.711
Viking - 58-04N16.354.8196.5191.422
Champion Seed - Uknwn19.453.4204.1198.317
Spectrum 585921.454.8209.6203.015
Epley - E161018.752.0216.3208.89
Epley - E172018.555.6203.9195.220
Wyffels - W227015.857.9214.0214.0

New York

Cowlesville, NY #1

HYBRIDMSTMoisture corrected yield
Spectrum 4130 19.0%192.00
Spectrum 4216 20.0%220.00
Chemgro 469016.1%148.00
Chemgro 501119.0%172.00
Dynagro D32CC5621.0%208.00
Chemgro 434018.0%188.00
Chemgro 444017.3%162.00
Dynagro 34CC5220.5%200.00
Chemgro 544019.0%202.00
Great Lakes 400619.8%190.00
Spectrum 4046 18.3%195.5
Great Lakes 384718.5%190.00
Spectrum 3291 17.5%158.50

Cowlesville, NY #2

HYBRIDMSTMoisture corrected yield
Spectrum 4216 19.2%148.50
Great Lakes 469918.2%161.50
Chemgro 544018.9%117.50
Spectrum 4046 19.2%128.00
Great Lakes 384721.6%103.00
Dynagro 34CC5220.5%140.00
Chemgro 501119.0%122.00
Spectrum 4130 19.1%133.00
Great Lakes 400619.3%132.00
Dynagro 32CC5619.9%135.00
Chemgro 469016.8%110.00

North Dakota

Buffalo, ND – * Indicates Traited Seed

HYBRIDMSTDRY YIELDTEST WT
Dairyland 9079SSX*15.6%174.3155.28
Dairyland 6780*15.6%173.0657.50
Dairyland 6284*16.0%228.0554.30
Dairyland 9085*16.5%205.4456.70
Stine Seed 9202*16.7%223.4655.81
Dairyland 9186*15.5%213.9355.28
Dairyland 9686*17.0%
234.6856.34
Dairyland 9487*16.4%241.57
55.10
Dairyland 9787*14.1%230.45
54.48
Dairyland 108814.5%227.2054.75
Dekalb 380316.4%242.6355.10
Dairyland 6789*16.4%239.8155.81
Stein Seed 9210*16.6%241.9654.57
Spectrum 413016.7%240.4853.33
Stein Seed 9207*16.9%245.0752.26
Spectrum 404618.2%257.7355.54
Dairyland 9791*19.4%259.8354.04
Dairyland 109119.2%249.0855.90
Spectrum 421617.9%247.2654.84
Dairyland 9593*17.7%262.3652.17
Dairyland 6693*20.3%248.7653.50
Stein Seed 9314*20.6%241.3952.26
Dairyland 7294*19.2%283.6455.28
Dairyland 9796*19.8%261.2953.42
Dairyland 9198*20.4%225.1852.44
Dairyland 9599*24.0%263.5850.75
Dairyland 9900*29.4%252.5249.95
Dairyland 9701*27.1%244.7148.80
Dairyland 6601*24.1%257.1252.35
Dairyland 9802*26.5%219.8351.46
Dairyland 6403*27.1%265.9052.35
Dairyland 9204*29.3%255.1150.58
Spectrum 466520.2%245.1350.49
DXO780116.4%203.7156.52
DXO800418.2%279.1655.63
DXO800517.2%236.1255.81
DXO830414.6%248.4954.13
DXO840416.7%266.8155.01
DXO860815.6%240.6954.48
DXO880117.5%275.7957.32

Ohio

Delaware, OH

HYBRIDMSTTEST WTYIELDYIELD RANK
Buckeye 518215.1%57.9%190.69
Spectrum 6104 15.0%55.9%183.810
Seed Consultants 104314.8%57.2%175.813
Great Lakes 628816.5%61.5%206.64
Buckeye 509215.3%57.3%183.111
Spectrum 6244 15.8%55.2%202.85
Seed Consultants 108515.4%58.5%198.27
Spectrum 5859 16.5%55.6%202.56
Great Lakes 575514.0%57.0%207.32
Clever 3840C16.3%58.3%176.812
Seed Consultants 111520.0%54.3%192.58
Seed Consultants 112514.8%57.6%218.01

Eaton, OH #1

HYBRIDPlot 1Plot 2Plot 3Plot 4Var. Ave.
Great Lakes 6288220.59224.46205.11220.59217.69
Stewart S750205.11208.98216.72212.85201.92
Pioneer PO993224.46201.24208.98193.50207.05
Spectrum 6244 205.11197.37208.98212.85206.08
Dynagrow D51CC32193.50216.72205.11205.11205.11
Pioneer PO928201.24205.11205.11205.11204.14
Becks 6225208.98197.37205.11205.11204.14
Pioneer P1345197.37201.24201.24197.37199.31
Biogene BG807VG
RIB GMO
197.37205.11193.50193.50197.37
Spectrum 5859 197.37193.50197.37201.24
197.37
Stewart S590193.50197.37193.50189.63193.50
Becks 6175181.89189.63193.50208.98193.50
Stewart S500185.76166.41178.02197.37181.89

Eaton, OH #2

HYBRIDPlot 1Plot 2Plot 3Plot 4Var. Ave.
Stewart 371550.3158.0554.1854.1854.18
Becks 38758.0550.3150.3150.3152.25
Becks 345R446.4458.0554.1846.4451.28
Stewart 351661.9250.3146.4446.4451.28
Biogene 739746.4446.4442.5754.1847.41
Asgrow 383250.3150.3142.5742.5746.44
Pioneer P38T4250.3154.1838.7042.5746.44
Stuart 321346.4442.5746.4434.8342.57
Great Lakes 36538.7046.4442.5738.7041.60
Becks 39346.4450.3142.5727.09
41.60

Fulton County, OH

HYBRIDRMPOPBU/A
Spectrum 6244 11230119224.5
DKC62-08 RIB11233853220.5
Spectrum 6241 11233355216.3
Spectrum 5859 10833853214.4
Spectrum 6008 11030617210.3
Agrigold A647211029123178.5

Wisconsin

Stoughton, WI

HYBRIDMSTBU/ATWTYield Rank
Spectrum 588920.8%248.256.02
Spectrum 6241 23.8%237.451.36
Spectrum 621924.5%224.154.47
Spectrum 6105 23.1%195.754.412
Spectrum 5997 21.6%204.453.911
Spectrum 5859 22.3%245.451.13
Spectrum 5967 22.3%241.651.44
Spectrum 5452 22.4%237.852.15
Spectrum 5285 19.4%215.651.59
Spectrum 4655 18.4%208.852.310
Spectrum 4216 16.5%223.553.88
Spectrum 4130 17.5%195.152.913
Spectrum 588918.8%248.254.91

View Seed Guide

Click to view or print our 2018 seed guide pdf.

Weekly Resource RoundUp

Here are the resources we shared in our social networks this week.  Comment and let us know if they were helpful or what other types of resources you'd like to see in the future. "Non-GMO is feed mill’s latest niche" - The Country Today ""Peterson and Milne believe...

read more

Are you ready to go non-GMO?

A winning non-GMO program starts with hybrids that best suit your management practices. Spectrum's Non-GMO Seed Specialists can tell you what will work and what you should avoid. Ready to go non-GMO? Give us a call today! 

Have questions about farming with Non-GMO?

Have questions about raising a non-GMO corn crop? Follow the link below for our online resources. Can't find an answer to your question? Give us a call!

Would you like to learn more?

Would you like to learn more?

Would you like to learn more about Spectrum Seed Non-GMO hybrids? Be the first to receive information about new hybrids, discount schedules, test plot data, latest videos, research, industry news, and our blog. Sign up for our email newsletter now and you'll never miss the important stuff! And we won't clutter your inbox either. Quality, not quantity.

You have Successfully Subscribed!